PENNETHORNE, John

Lot 269
Estimation :
500 - 800 EUR
Result : 632EUR
PENNETHORNE, John
The Geometry and Optics of Ancient
Architecture Illustrated by Examples from Athens and Rome. Assisted in the Drawing and coloring by John Robinson. Londres & Edinbourgh, Williams & Norgate, 1878. Grand in-folio (573 x 388 mm) de 2 ff.n.ch.
(faux-titre et titre), XVI, 249 pp., 55 planches lithographiées hors texte dont 11 en couleurs et 12 à double page, nombreuses figures dans le texte; demi-chagrin à coins lie-de-vin, titre doré sur le plat, dos à nerfs, tranches dorées (reliure de l' époque).
Blackmer, 1280.
Édition originale, tirée à petit nombre aux dépens de l'auteur.
John Pennethorne (1808-1888) visita l'Italie, l'Égypte et la Grèce entre 1832 et 1834 afin d'étudier l'architecture ancienne et de déterminer les effets de perspective et d'optique utilisés pendant la construction des bâtiments.
Quelques usures à la reliure avec des restaurations aux coins et aux coiffes. plat détaché

Provenance: J. O'Kinealy (cachet humide moderne).
First and only edition of this lavishly produced work, the first book to reveal the use of curvature in ancient architecture. Pennthorne spent the years 1832 to 1834 as a travelling architectural student in Italy, Greece and
Egypt. He revisited Greece in 1837 to take wax molds and to make precise measurements for the support of his theories on the geometrical basis of the optical refinements of ancient architecture.
[On joint: ]
LE BLANC & ARMENGAUD. The Engineer & Machinist's Drawing
Book; A complete Course of Instruction for the Practical Engineer.
Comprising linear drawing, projections, eccentric curves.... and perspective.
Glasgow; Edinburgh; Londres & New York, Blackie & Son, sans date [vers 1850]. In-folio (370 x 262 mm) de VIII, 116 pp., titre frontispice et 71 planches gravés (dont 2 à double page); demi-chagrin brun à coins, dos à faux nerfs (reliure de l' époque). Exemplaire fatigué.