CARDONNE, Denis Dominique

Lot 34
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
Result : 202EUR
CARDONNE, Denis Dominique
Histoire de l'Afrique et de l'Espagne sous la domination des Arabes ; composée sur différens manuscrits de la bibliothèque du roi. Paris, Saillant, 1765. 3 volumes in-12 (163 x 94 mm) of XXIII, 402 pp. 3 ff.n.ch. for volume I ; 1 f.n.ch., 400 pp. for volume II ; 1 f.n.ch., 336 pp. for volume III. marbled calf, smooth spine decorated, marbled edges (period binding). Original edition, the main part of which concerns the conquest of Africa and Spain by the Arabs. Heads skilfully restored, a very good copy. Provenance: Abbé Mignot (ex-libris in each volume).