Ecole Italienne du XVIIIe siècle

Lot 4
Estimation :
400 - 800 EUR
Study of a monk at prayer Sanguine. Stains. On the reverse: study of a young boy kneeling. Annotated: "in. Roma 1808/Alessandro Maggiori comprò in Roma nel 1808" Scuola italiana del XVIII secolo Santo francescano in preghiera Sanguigna. Macchie 34 x 23,2 cm Provenance: - Former collection A. Maggiori - Former collection Ludwig Pollak (1868-1943), stamped lower left (L.788b)