CHARLES-EMILE-HIPPOLYTE LECOMTE-VERNET 1821 - 1900

Lot 27
Estimation :
40000 - 60000 EUR
Result : 137 500EUR

Rebecca au puits
huile sur toile; signé et date en bas a gauche E. Vernet Lecomte 1869
114 x 79,5 cm; 43 7/8 x 30 1/4 in.

oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left E. Vernet Lecomte 1869

PROVENANCE
Vente, New York, 9 octobre 1974, titre Jeune Marocaine; Acquis a la precedente par Pierre Berge et Yves Saint Laurent

EXPOSITION
New York, Hammer Galleries, The Goddess and the Slave. Women in Nineteenth Century Art, juin-juillet 1977, titre Rebecca, illustre sur la couverture
Issu d'une famille de peintres illustres, Emile Lecomte- Vernet est le fils du peintre Hippolyte Lecomte et le neveu d'Horace Vernet. Il etudia avec son oncle et avec Leon Cogniet. Il voyagea en Algerie, au Maroc et en Egypte. A partir de 1843, il exposa regulierement au Salon de Paris, notamment des sujets orientalistes inspires de ses voyages en Orient. L'un de ses toiles les plus celebres, Femme Fellah portant son enfant, a ete realise au Caire et exposee au Salon de 1864. Elle est aujourd'hui conservee au musee de la Roche-sur-Yon.
Il existe une gravure d'apres notre tableau, editee par "Gravure Goupil et Cie".

Son of painter Hippolyte Lecomte and nephew of
Horace Vernet, Emile Lecomte-Vernet studied with his uncle and with Leon Cogniet. He traveled to Algeria, Morocco and Egypt. From 1843, he regularly exhibits at the Paris Salon orientalist subjects among others.
A print after this composition was edited by "Gravure
Goupil et Cie".

WE MET IN 1986…We met in 1986 at the unveiling of Carole Weisweiler’s home, which I had just completed. I had just turned 30 and this small house was one of my first projects. Pierre approached me and said, in his inimitable tone, “You have soooo much talent, I’m sure we’ll meet again...!” Pierre was living at the Lutetia then, where Jacques had designed a lovely apartment for him. We would run into each other at the Monday concerts at the Théâtre de l’Athénée, at Saint Laurent’s