MEMENTO MORI ET GRAIN DE CHAPELET EN BUIS,... - Lot 54 - Pierre Bergé & Associés

Lot 54
Estimation :
3000 - 5000 EUR
Result : 15 000EUR
MEMENTO MORI ET GRAIN DE CHAPELET EN BUIS, ALLEMAGNE, XVIIE SIÈCLE

A GERMAN BOXWOOD MEMENTO MORI AND A PRAYER BEAD, 17TH CENTURY

le memento mori figurant une tete a moitie decharnee entouree d'un serpent, avec une etiquette inscrite
Hocquart, le grain de chapelet double face, mi-Christ, mi-crane, sur un socle metallique posterieur
H. (memento mori) 8 cm, 3 in.; (tete) 4 cm, 1 1/2 in.

PROVENANCE
Ancienne collection Hocquart (le memento mori)

BIBLIOGRAPHIE
A. Tapie, Vanité - Mort que me veux-tu?, cat. exp.
Fondation Pierre Berge - Yves Saint Laurent, Paris, 2010, p. 87, (le memento mori).
the memento mori in a shape of a half-emaciated head surrounded by a snake, with the inscription Hocquart on a label, the double-faced prayer bead with one half carved with Christ, the other with a skull, on a later metal base

3 500-5 900 US$