Lot n° 384
Estimation :
20000 - 30000
: 17 500EUR
JAMES ENSOR 1860 - 1949
Portrait en Arabe, 1878
fusain et crayon sur papier; signé Ensor et daté 1878 en
bas à droite; signé James Ensor au dos
70,1 x 51,6 cm; 27? x 20? in.
charcoal and pencil on paper ; signed Ensor and dated
1878 lower right; signed James Ensor on the reverse
PROVENANCE
Auguste Joye, Bruxelles
Vente : Galerie Georges Giroux, Bruxelles, 10
septembre 1945, lot 55
Louis Manteau, Bruxelles
Vente : Pierre Bergé & Associés, Bruxelles, 4 octobre
2011, lot 47
Pierre Bergé, Paris
Le Ensor Advisory Committee a donné une opinion
positive quant à l'authencité de ce dessin qui lui a été
présenté le 9 juillet 2018.
The Ensor Advisory Committee is pleased to give
a positive opinion regarding the authorship of this
drawing which has been examined on July 19th, 2018.
23 300-34 900 US$