COWLEY, John Lodge.

Lot 92
Estimation :
1000 - 1200 EUR
Résultat : 885EUR
COWLEY, John Lodge.
An Illustration and Mensuration of Solid Geometry; in Seven Books: containing forty-two moveable copper-plate schemes for forming the various kinds of solids and their sections... The third edition. Londres, S. Gosnell, 1787. In-4 (263 x 203 mm), 32 pp., 42 planches sous serpentes, 14 et 2 pp. de catalogues; basane brune mouchetée, dos lisse orné de filets dorés, pièce de titre rouge, tranches mouchetées bleues (reliure de l' époque). British Arch. libr., 732: “John would appear to have “accidentally” acquired Cowley's original plates from Thomas Cadell, who had issued a second edition ca. 1770 under the original 1758”; pas dans Vagnetti ni Kat. Berlin; Vitry, 163. Troisième édition de ce traité de géométrie, d'abord paru en 1758 sous le titre An Appendix to Euclid's elements, revue par le mathématicien et créateur d'instruments William Jones. Tel un livre animé, l'ouvrage comprend les 42 planches sur papier très épais illustrées de polyèdres prédécoupés et prêts à être pliés. Provenance: Thomas Kershaw (exlibris) - G. Curtler (signature et note d'achat). Dos refait, coins émoussés. Third edition, with 42 plates showing projections of solids scored trough for assembly and demonstration purposes.
Mes ordres d'achat