HORTON, David

Lot 179
500 - 600 EUR

HORTON, David

In Celebration of the Discovery of the Abandoned Star Factory. Atlanta, Nexus
Press, 1982. In-4 carré (241 x 211 mm) de 12 ff.n.ch. avec 14 illustrations dont 9 oeuvres originales (dont 6 pop-ups); toile grise de l'éditeur.
Édition originale d'un tirage non défini, signé au colophon par David Horton. Parmi les oeuvres (3 avec reproductions de photographies mises dans des enveloppes translucides) figurent des pop-ups, créant des sculptures des triangles ou des pyramides. Une pochette intégrée dans le second plat de la reliure contient un texte, Afterwords, par Arthur Freed.
Bel exemplaire.
First edition published in an undefined number of copies, signed in pencil by the author. The 14 illustrations include 6 pop-ups of which four create, with the help the help of strings three dimensional objects, three are mounted envelopes with reproductions of pictures, the others are text illustrations.
The rear cover contains in a separate pocket the Afterwords by Arthur Freed.
Mes ordres d'achat