KIRBY, Joshua

Lot 199
3 000 - 4 000 EUR

KIRBY, Joshua

The Perspective of Architecture. A Work entirely New; Deducted from the Principles of Dr. Brook Taylor; and Performed by two Rules of Universal Application. Londres, R. Francklin pour l'auteur, 1761. Grand in-folio (565 x 385 mm) d'un frontispice gravé par William Wollett d'après William
Hogarth, 1 f.n.ch. de dédicace gravée, 4 ff.n.ch. (titre, index, préface), II, 60 pp., 73 planches numérotées gravées sur cuivre; demi-veau à coins (reliure de l' époque).
Vagnetti, EIVb34; Kat. Berlin, 4738 (pour le tirage in-4); manque à Fowler; Vitry, 480.
Édition originale, exemplaire du tirage de luxe en grand format.
Ce très bel atlas d'architecture est basé sur les travaux de Brook Taylor, les New Principles of Linear
Perspective. Kirby le créa à la demande du prince de Galles, le futur roi George III, à qui il donna des cours de dessins et de perspective. Son ouvrage est divisé en quatre grands chapitres, entièrement consacrés aux règles de la perspective dans des situations diverses, la perspective des cinq ordres, la perspective des ombres et de la lumière, et la perspective des bâtiments en général. Le très beau frontispice d'après Hogarth rend hommage à toutes les spécificités détaillées dans le livre. Kirby rend hommage à son maître spirituel (planche 55) en plaçant sa statue sous un arc de triomphe.
"With Joshua Kirby, British perspective reaches full maturity... [He] taught perspective at the Academy [St. Mary Lane Academy, Londres], and, as the first professional teacher of the subject in Britain, provided the future George III with instruction in the rudiments of the art. His treatises show a natural talent for geometry, and it is clear that he learnt a good deal from Hamilton as well as Taylor" (Kemp, p. 152-153).
Bon exemplaire non rogné de cette rare édition malgré des rousseurs notamment en début du volume, coins et dos refaits avec pièce de titre ancienne conservée.

Provenance: Wigan Free Public Library (cachet à sec sur plusieurs feuillets et planches).
First edition under this title, and a large paper copy (the regular edition is in 2 volumes, 4to) of this splendid architectural atlas by Joshua Kirby based on Brook Taylor's work on perspective. It was sponsored by the Prince of Wales, future King George III, to whom Kirby had been drawing master and teacher of perspective. Divided into four books, devoted respectively to the rules of perspective in various situations, the five architectural orders, perspective of shadows, and the perspective of buildings in general. The fine frontispiece engraved after Hogarth pays tribute to the art of perspective. Kirby on his side acknowledges his master on plate 55 where he depicts a statue of Brooke Taylor placed underneath an arch.
Mes ordres d'achat