MAUROLICO, Francesco

Lot 238
Estimation :
2000 - 3000 EUR
MAUROLICO, Francesco
Theoremata de lumine, et umbra, ad perspectivam, & radiorum incidentiam facientia. Lyon, Bartholomé Vincent, 1613. In-4 (221 x 162 mm) de 4 ff.n.ch., 94 pp., daim brun (reliure moderne dans le style de l' époque).
Riccardi, I, 142.4; Vagnetti, Aa1; Vitry, 590.
Seconde édition de l'ouvrage le plus important de Maurolico, avec deux nouvelles préfaces. Elle contient également des marginalia faisant référence à Witelo qui ne figurent pas dans la première.

Provenance: Theological Institute of Connecticut (cachet à sec sur les 4 derniers feuillets).
Second edition of Maurolico's most important work, anticipating Kepler in a number of respects.
The work contains advances in optics so fundamental for the theory of perspective that it is the very first item in Vagnetti's bibliography. This second edition is greatly restructured for better reading and understanding, and contains extensive printed annotations in the margin to Witelo.
Mes ordres d'achat