MONTE, Guidobaldo Marchese del

Lot 246
Estimation :
4000 - 6000 EUR
Résultat : 3 791EUR
Perspectivae libri sex. Pesaro, Hieronymus Concordia, 1600. In-folio (299 x 215 mm) de 2 ff.n.ch., 310 pp., 1 f.n.ch. (colophon),; vélin souple, traces de lacets (reliure de l' époque).
Vagnetti, EIIb41 (sous Burbon del Monte); Kat. Berlin, 4703; Riccardi, I, 2, 179; Adams, U-8 (sous Ubaldo del Monte); Vitry, 605.
Édition originale de ce livre fondamental pour l'histoire de la perspective. Del Monte était un ami et mécène de longue date de Galilée et eut une forte influence sur lui, notamment dans ses théories de mécanique.
Son ouvrage est considéré comme le "culminating book in the phase of mathematical perspective... His Perspectivae libri sex provided a definitive and often original analysis of the mathematics of perspectival projection, in a far more extended way than either Commandino or Benedetti had aimed for. His most significant contribution comes in the first of his six books. His two opening demonstrations plunge the reader immediately into the heart of the matter, providing complex but lucid demonstrations of a flat figure and a three-dimensional object in perspectival projections" (Kemp, p. 89).
L'illustration comprend le titre orné d'une grande vignette montrant un polyèdre, et de très nombreux schémas gravés sur bois dans le texte.
Deux premiers feuillets renforcés en marge du haut, quelques rousseurs, tache brune en haut du cahier "P", petit trou de ver au début en marge blanche; petits manques de vélin à la reliure.

Provenance: ancienne cote de bibliothèque sur la garde et étiquette en queue du dos.
First edition of this important landmark in the history of the science of perspective. Del Monte, Galileo's patron and friend for twenty years, was possibly the greatest single influence on the mechanics of Galileo.
Mes ordres d'achat