TAYLOR, Elias

Lot 349
Estimation :
400 - 600 EUR
Résultat : 316EUR
TAYLOR, Elias
An Easy and Familiar Treatise on the Art of Drawing in Perspective; calculated for young Students, and to be acquired without a Tutor. Brighton, pour l'auteur, 1831. In-8 (204 x 125 mm) de 74 pp. (dont le premier blanc), 25 planches lithographiées dont 5 dépliantes; chagrin bleu, plats ornés de filet et roulettes dorés, dos à 4 faux nerfs, titre doré en long, roulette intérieure, tranches dorées (reliure anglaise de l' époque).
Manque à Vagnetti; Vitry, 793 Ibid.
Édition originale, deuxième émission, de ce rare traité d'enseignement de la perspective aux jeunes élèves.
Dans la préface l'auteur fait l'éloge de son traité. "To the man of genius who studies it as a profession, it opens an honorable road to fame and prosperity, and may perhaps enable him to spend the evening of his days in comfort and independence... It enables the navigator to lay down his charts, the architect to construct his plans..." (préface).
Les 25 planches montrent d'abord le dessin en perspective de formes géométriques, puis des détails d'architecture et de décoration intérieure.
Petites taches dans le texte; reliure un peu frottée.
First edition, second issue (the British Library has a copy dated 1830) of this rare and appealing introduction to the art of perspective. For the self-taught student the author projects a happy and wealthy life. It is richly illustrated with 25 plates depicting geometrical objects and architectural details drawn in perspective.
[On joint: ] [ANONYME]. Easy Lessons in Perspective. Including instructions for sketching from nature. Boston, Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1830. In-12 (177 x 110 mm) de 2 ff.n.ch., 66 pp., 18 planches gravées; toile rose, pièce de titre imprimé au milieu du plat supérieur (reliure de l' éditeur).- BINNS, William. An Elementary Treatise on Orthographic Projection. 10th edition. Londres, Spon, 1882.
In-8 (215 x 140 mm) de XIV, 138 pp., planches. Percaline de l'éditeur.- RUSKIN, John. The
Elements of
Mes ordres d'achat