Donald BAECHLER (né en 1956)

Lot 14
Estimation :
20000 - 30000 EUR
Donald BAECHLER (né en 1956)
Fast, Loud and Lonely, 2004 Acrylique et collage de tissus sur toile. Signée des initiales et datée au dos. Acrylic and fabric collage on canvas. Signed with the initials and dated on the back. H_190 cm L_127 cm Provenance : - Baldwin Gallery, Aspen (étiquette au dos/label on the back) - acquis auprès de cette galerie par le père de l'actuel propriétaire - collection privée Donald Baechler «I'm drawn to silhouettes because of their emblematic rather than their illustrational quality. I see them as shapes, allowing an image to become an abstraction and for pure painting to take place.»
Mes ordres d'achat