POWELL-COTTON, P.H.G.

Lot 252
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Résultat : 632EUR
POWELL-COTTON, P.H.G.
In Unknown Africa. A Narrative of Twenty Months' Travel and Sport in Unknown Lands and Among New Tribes. Londres, Hurst and Blackett Limited, 1904. In-8 (220 x 143 mm) de XXIII, 619 pp. 2 cartes dépliantes, 2 planches (girafes) en couleurs, très nombreuses illustrations en noir. Percaline bleue, plats et dos ornés d'un fer spécial montrant une girafe, titre doré au plat supérieur, dos lisse, tête dorée (reliure de l' éditeur). Czech, African Big Game, 134. Édition originale. “After the success of his sporting trip to Abyssinia, Powell-Cotton was determined to attempt another hunting expedition, this time to British East Africa, not only for sport but also to prove the existence of fivehorned giraffe, which Sir Harry Johnston had discovered” (Czech). Petites usures à la reliure, rousseurs éparses. Provenance : H.G. Bryden, Eastbourne 1904 (signatures sur la garde) - Forêt de Crécy (ex-libris).
Mes ordres d'achat