WATSON, Alfred E.T.

Lot 266
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Résultat : 101EUR
WATSON, Alfred E.T.
Fur, Feather and Fin Series. Londres, etc., Longman's, Green & Co., 1912. Collection de 11 volumes (sur 12) in-8 (188 x 124 mm) richement illustrés par Archibald Thornburn, George Roller, Charles Whymper. Percaline beige illustrée (reliure de l'éditeur). Nouvelle édition de cette belle série, éditée par Watson et consacrée au gibier anglais. “The design of the Fur and Feather Series is to present monographs, as complete as they can possibly be made, on the various English birds and beasts” (introduction). Contenu: The Grouse ; The Hare ; The Partridge ; The Pheasant ; Pike and Perch ; The Rabbit ; Red Deer ; The Salmon ; Snipe and Woodcock ; The Trout ; Wild-Foul. Rousseurs éparses, petites usures aux reliures. Sans le volume consacré au renard. Provenance : Forêt de Crécy (ex-libris).
Mes ordres d'achat