ESTIENNE, Robert

Lot 306
Estimation :
800 - 1200 EUR
Résultat : 379EUR
ESTIENNE, Robert
Dictionarium Latinogallicum multo locupletius... adiectis authorum appelationubus quas in superiore
Latinogallico praetermiseramus. Paris, Robert Estienne, 2 juin 1546.
In-folio (347 x 217 mm) de 2 ff.n.ch., 1376 pp. (dont le feuillet c2/1 entre les pages 34/35 sans pagination et avec le verso blanc). Peau de truie sur ais-de bois biseautés, plats ornés de roulettes à froid, dos à nerfs, avec deux fermoirs (reliure allemande de l' époque).
Renouard, 67:12; Schreiber, 87. Voir PMM, 62 (pour l'édition de 1538).
Seconde édition Estienne de ce célèbre dictionnaire que l'on peut considérer comme le complément au Thesaurus de 1531. Cette nouvelle édition est presque deux fois plus complète que la première publiée en 1538.
“The Dictionarium Latino-Gallicum of 1538 was inspired by the success of the Thesaurus and was based on the latter's second edition. It received, understandably, an even greater acclaim, was reprinted in 1543 and 1546 and served as the acknowledged model of Latin-German (Zürich 1568), and Latin-Flemish (Antwerp, Plantin, 1573) dictionaries” (PMM).
“The second edition of Robert Estienne's pioneering Latin-French dictionary, nearly twice as long as the first edition of 1538 (reprinted in 1543 and 1544-45), being increased from 731 to 1376 pages.
Furthermore, Robert has now added references to authorities, which he had omitted in the first edition and its two reprints; these additions and rearrangement of the material were intended to make the Dictionarium correspond with the Thesaurus Latinae Linguae» (Schreiber).
Quelques taches d'encre notamment aux pp. 660 et 738, quelques déchirures dont une avec manque à une ou deux lettres (coin de la page 471) ; quelques trous de vers, attaches renouvelées.
Mes ordres d'achat