Giovio, Paolo

Lot 309
Estimation :
2000 - 4000 EUR
Giovio, Paolo
Vitae duodecim vicecomitum Mediolani principum. Paris, Robert Estienne, 1549. In-4 (226 x 168 mm) de 199 pp.; vélin souple à rabais (reliure de l' époque). Renouard, Estienne, 75:20 ; Schreiber, 103 ; Fairfax-Murray, I, 195 ; Mortimer, French, 248 ; Brun, p. 39, & 228. Édition originale. Les Vie des comtes de Milan est le cinquième et dernier livre illustré issu de la presse de Robert Estienne. Elle contient l'histoire de la dynastie de la famille des Visconti, admirablement illustrée de 10 grands portraits, gravés sur bois d'après un manuscrit enluminé (aujourd'hui conservé à la Bibliothèque nationale de France). Parfois attribués à Geoffroy Tory, il semble plus probable que les portraits aient été gravés par Jacquemin Woeiriot. “Illustrated with 10 splendid woodcut portraits of the dukes of Milan. These woodcuts are signed with the Lorraine cross, which, together with their superior quality, led to an attribution to Geoffroy Tory; other artists have also been suggested, including Woeiriot. The ditinguished humanist Paolo Giovio (1483-1552) wrote these biographical sketches of the dukes of Milan to accompany paintings of them then in existence. The present woodcut portraits are reduced copies of illuminated portraits in the original manuscript (now preserved in the Bibliothèque Nationale), which were in turn copied from the sources specified by Giovio in his text” (Schreiber). [Relié avec :] GIOVIO, Paolo. Abbrégé de l'histoire des vicontes et ducz de Milan, le droict desquels appartiennent a la couronne de France. Extraict en partie du livre de Paulus Iovius. Paris, Charles Estienne, 1552. In-4 de 46 ff.n.ch. Renouard, 104:12; Schreiber, 131. Édition originale de la version abrégée de la traduction française. Dédiée au duc de Montmorency, elle est ornée des mêmes 10 portraits qui illustrent l'originale latine de 1549. “This French abridgement of Giovio's biographical history of the Visconti dynasty is from the pen of Charles Estienne himself, who dedicates it to the Duc de Montmorency. It is illustrated with the same large woodcut portraits as the original Latin edition printed by Robert Estienne” (Schreiber). Bel exemplaire.
Mes ordres d'achat