Beauford DELANEY (1901-1979)

Lot 13
Estimation :
6000 - 8000 EUR
S'inscrire sur drouot.com
Beauford DELANEY (1901-1979)
Composition, 1961
Aquarelle sur papier.
Signée et datée en bas à droite.
Porte un dessin au crayon rouge et une dédicace au dos : “Pour Rolland, Paris 1971”.
Watercolor on paper.
Signed and dated lower right.
On the reverse, drawing in red pencil and dedicated : “Pour Rolland, Paris 1971”.
H_39,2 cm L_48 cm
Provenance : collection privée “The abstraction, ostensibly, is simply for me the penetration of something that is more profound in many ways than rigidity of a form. A form if it breathes some, if it has some enigma to it, it is also the enigma that is the abstract, I would think.”
Mes ordres d'achat