MALBY

Lot 80
Estimation :
15000 - 20000 EUR
Résultat : 23 000EUR
MALBY
Paire de globes: - Terrestrial Globe, Compiled from the Latest & Most Authentic Sources, Including all the Recent Discoveries. Manufactures and Published under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. London, Thomas Malby & son, January 1st 1877. - Malby's Celestial Globe, Exhibiting the whole of the Stars (...) Reduced to the Year 1870 by J. Addison. Manufactured and Published under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. London, Thomas Malby & son, 1870 Deux globes de parquet avec cercles en laiton gravé, tables portant les signes du zodiac et les mois de l'année, piètement en acajou tripode monté sur roulettes, boussoles d'entrejambe; hauteur: 1 mètre; diamètre: environ 45 cm. Remarquable et belle paire de globes de parquet, terrestre et céleste, éditée à Londres dans les années 1870 par la maison Malby & Sons. L'un des principaux éditeurs de cartes et fabricants de globes anglais du XIXe siècle, la maison Malby fut fondée à la fin des années 1830 par Thomas Malby. Elle a été active jusqu'au début du XXe siècle. "The Malby firm is perhaps best known for producing a strikingly large reissue of John Addison's 1825 terrestrial globe at about 36 inches in diameter (92 cm) produced for the Great Exhibition. Malby produced a variety of table globes in many sizes as well as an interesting pocket globe. The depiction of the lines of magnetic variation on a globe was a Malby innovation. The Malby firm associated itself with the geographical publishing of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge" (George D. Glazer). Bon état de conservation général. Petit manque au Nord de l'Europe et quelques taches.
Mes ordres d'achat