LIVINGSTON (Edward)

Lot 339
1 000 - 1 500 €

LIVINGSTON (Edward)

A System of Penal Law for the United States of America: Consisting of a Code of Crimes and Punishments; a Code of Procedure in Criminal Cases; a Code of Prison Discipline; and a Book of Definitions. Washington, Gales & Seaton, 1828. Petit in-folio, broché, sous emboîtage moderne. Édition originale du premier et plus important projet pénal pour les États-Unis au XIXe siècle, rédigé et proposé par le juriste Edward Livingston (1764-1836). "These Codes embody the most comprehensive and enlightened system of criminal law that has ever been presented to the world. They constitute a thesaurus from which the world has ever since been drawing ideas and principles. The Code of Reform and Prison Discipline is especially striking from the breadth of its view, and in some particulars its wisdom is yet in advance of even the present age" (Eugene Smith, Edward Livingston and the Louisiana Codes, in Columbia Law Review, II, n° 1, 1902, p. 32). Livingston fut le premier sénateur de la Louisiane, dont il rédigea un projet de nouveau code pénal dès 1822: celui-ci, basé sur les idées de Jeremy Bentham, ne fut pas adopté. Il représente, selon Henry Maine, "the first legal genius of modern times" (Dictionary of American Biography). Exemplaire offert par l'auteur à Gershom Powers. Représentant au Congrès des États-Unis, le juge Powers (1789-1831) fut l'inspecteur de la prison d'Auburn en 1830. Exemplaire broché. Couvertures usagées.
Mes ordres d'achat