Andy Warhol (1928-1987)

Lot 48
Estimation :
100000 - 150000 EUR
Résultat : 127 000EUR
Andy Warhol (1928-1987)
Portrait d'Antoine Grunn, 1981
Acrylique et encre sérigraphiée sur toile.
Signée et datée au dos.
H_100 cm L_100 cm

Bibliographie:
Robert Rosenblum, Andy Warhol: Portraits of the 70's, New York 1979, p. 18.
They always say time changes things, but you actually have to change them yourself. If it is instantly clear that Warhol has revived the visual crackle, glitter, and chic of older traditions of society portraiture, it may be less obvious that despite his legendary indifference to human facts, he has also captured an incredible range of psychological insights among his sitters.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée aux archives de la Fondation Andy Warhol sous le n° A109.091
Le certificat d’authenticité de la fondation sera remis à l’acquéreur.
Provenance : Galerie Farsettiarte, Italie
Mes ordres d'achat