Shakespeare, William

Lot 30
Estimation :
200000 - 300000 EUR
Résultat : 245 101EUR
Shakespeare, William

Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Published According to the True Originale Copies. The
Third Impression. And unto this Impression is Added Seven Playes, never before Printed in Folio.
London, Philip Chetwinde, 1664.
In-folio (329 x 212 mm) de (10) ff. (dont le portrait), 881, 20 & 100 pp.: veau brun du XIXe siècle orné à froid; dos moderne en demi-chagrin brun orné à froid, tranches dorées.
Troisième édition, rarissime, des oeuvres de Shakespeare.
Exemplaire du deuxième tirage, imprimé en 1664, contenant sept pièces nouvelles dont une seule,
Pericles Prince of Tyre, a été - au moins en partie - composée par Shakespeare.
On a relié en tête le titre du premier tirage, à la date de 1663.
"The first issue came out without the added plays and with or without the portrait on the 1663 title.
The second issue, as here, added the seven plays and is known with the frontispiece-portrait captioned by Jonson's verses cancelling the "To the Reader" leaf and the 1664 title cancelling the 1663 title, or with both the cancels and the cancellanda present. Three paper-stocks in the preliminaries and the beginning and final quires of the book reappear in the added plays (all printed by Roger Daniel), indicating that the decision to print the extra quires was hardly delayed. They no doubt added to the cost of the book, and a customer may have been given the choice of their inclusion or omission even after they were made available; early buyers of first-issue copies could no doubt purchase the extra plays separately and their binders might not always trouble with the intended cancellations, but simply added the new title and frontispiece" (cat. Albert H. Small).
En frontispice, célèbre portrait de Shakespeare gravé sur cuivre par Martin Droeshout pour la première édition des oeuvres: il est ici en troisième état.
La "Third Folio", qui établit le texte définitif du corpus shakespearien, est la plus rare des éditions in-folio, parce que l
Mes ordres d'achat