George GROSZ (1893-1959)

Lot 4
Estimation :
15000 - 20000 EUR
Résultat : 86 828EUR
George GROSZ (1893-1959)
Scène de cabaret, Berlin, circa 1925 Aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à droite. H_47 cm L_37 cm Provenance: collection privée. Bibliographie: - George Grosz, Drawings, watercolours & prints 1912-1930, Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1997, oeuvre à rapprocher: Strasse in Berlin, 1922-1923 sous le n°115 - George Grosz, The Berlin years, Serge Sabarsky, Rissoli ed. NY, 1986, oeuvre à rapprocher: Im wirtshaus, 1921 "IT'S AN OLD PLOY OF THE BOURGEOISIE. THEY KEEP A STANDING ART TO DEFEND THEIR COLLAPSING CULTURE. THE WAR WAS A MIRROR; IT REFLECTED MAN'S EVERY VIRTUE AND EVERY VICE, AND IF YOU LOOKED CLOSELY, LIKE AN ARTIST AT HIS DRAWINGS, IT SHOWED UP BOTH WITH UNUSUAL CLARITY. I STOOD UP AS BEST I COULD TO THEIR DISGUSTING STUPIDITY AND BRUTALITY, BUT I DID NOT, OF COURSE, MANAGE TO BEAT THEM AT THEIR OWN GAME. IT WAS A FIGHT TO THE BITTER END, ONE IN WHICH I WAS NOT DEFENDING IDEALS OR BELIEFS BUT SIMPLY MY OWN SELF". George Grosz
Mes ordres d'achat