Scène de cabaret, Berlin, circa 1925
Aquarelle sur papier.
Signée en bas à droite.
H_47 cm L_37 cm
Provenance: collection privée.
Bibliographie:
- George Grosz, Drawings, watercolours & prints 1912-1930, Royal Academy of Arts,
London, 1997, oeuvre à rapprocher: Strasse in Berlin, 1922-1923 sous le n°115
- George Grosz, The Berlin years, Serge Sabarsky, Rissoli ed. NY, 1986, oeuvre à rapprocher: Im wirtshaus, 1921
"IT'S AN OLD PLOY OF THE BOURGEOISIE. THEY KEEP A STANDING ART TO DEFEND THEIR COLLAPSING CULTURE.
THE WAR WAS A MIRROR; IT REFLECTED MAN'S EVERY VIRTUE AND EVERY VICE, AND IF YOU LOOKED CLOSELY, LIKE AN ARTIST AT HIS DRAWINGS, IT SHOWED UP BOTH WITH UNUSUAL CLARITY.
I STOOD UP AS BEST I COULD TO THEIR DISGUSTING STUPIDITY AND BRUTALITY, BUT I DID NOT,
OF COURSE, MANAGE TO BEAT THEM AT THEIR OWN GAME. IT WAS A FIGHT TO THE BITTER END,
ONE IN WHICH I WAS NOT DEFENDING IDEALS OR BELIEFS BUT SIMPLY MY OWN SELF".
George Grosz
Informations sur la vente - art moderne et contemporain
Proposer des contenus et des annonces adaptés à vos centres d'intérêts.