MILLER Henry (1891-1980)

Lot 152
Estimation :
250 - 300 EUR
Résultat : 250EUR
MILLER Henry (1891-1980)
Romancier américain. Lettre autographe signée, 1 page pleine in-4 ; Big Sur, 12 juin 1951. En anglais. Jolie lettre relative à l'envoi du Cirque de Fernand Léger, à sa préface pour une réédition de Rimbaud et se plaignant de la nature du paiement de son éditeur. « ... He is paying me - le salaud ! - by sending me 3 copies of the 120ème édition. Should get them soon now. But where to sell them ? I yould keep one for myself & try to sell the other two. Have you a suggestion - Which booksellers would be likely to be interested. The other day Léger sent me a copy of his ?Cirque' - a wonderful edition. That was the book I originally wrote ?She Smile' for - but he didn't like it... my ?préface' to Rimbaud is very short... », etc.
Mes ordres d'achat