CHARLES KNIGHTON WARREN, NÉ EN 1856

Lot 23
Estimation :
40000 - 60000 EUR
Résultat : 321 000EUR

Le Garde Nubien

huile sur toile; signé et date en bas a droite Knighton.
Warren. 83 132,5 x 91,5 cm; 52 1/8 x 36 in.

oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right Knighton.
Warren. 83

PROVENANCE
Abraham Marshall, Huddersfield; Vente, Londres, 3 novembre 1977, lot 99; Probablement acquis a la precedente par Pierre Berge et Yves Saint Laurent

BIBLIOGRAPHIE
Philip Hook et Mark Poltimore, Popular 19th Century paintings, a dictionary of European genre painting, Woodbridge 1986, reproduit p.54

Knighton Warren vecut a Londres et il exposa regulierement a la Royal Academy entre 1878 et 1892, des portraits, des scenes de genre et des sujets historique. Il se rendit tres probablement en Orient mais on ignore a quelle date. Parmi ses oeuvres au sujet lie a l'Orient, on peut citer An Egyptian Musician conserve au Sunderland Museum and Winter gardens, Sunderland, et Rameses the Great and his Queen Playing a Game of Draughts, expose en 1889.

Knighton Warren lived in London and regularly exhibited portraits, genre scenes and historical subjects at the Royal Academy between 1878 and 1892. It is probable he travelled to the East but it is not known at what date. Among his works on the subject of the Orient can be cited An Egyptian Musician kept at the Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens, and Rameses the Great and his Queen Playing a Game of
Draughts, exhibited in 1889.

12 AVRIL 2009
«Cela pour te dire que mes convictions sortent renforcees de ce voyage en Espagne et mon admiration pour la culture arabe agrandie.»

“ What I'm trying to say is that this trip to Spain has strengthened my resolve, and increased my admiration for Moorish culture.”
PIERRE BERGÉ, LETTRES A YVES, 2010

46 500-70 000 US$
Mes ordres d'achat