LOCKE, John.

Lot 1134
Estimation :
12000 - 18000 EUR
Résultat : 12 006EUR
LOCKE, John.
An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. In four books. Londres, printed for Tho. Basset and sold by Edw. Mory, 1690. In-folio (325 x 195 mm) de 6 ff.n.ch., 362 pp., 11 ff.n.ch.; veau brun, plats ornés à froid d'un décor à la Duseuil, dos à nerfs, tranches jaspées (reliure anglaise de l'époque). Édition originale, exemplaire de l'émission "Basset". Célèbre ouvrage traitant des fondements de la connaissance et de l'entendement humains. “Locke was the first to take up the challenge of Bacon and to attempt to estimate critically the certainty and the adequacy of human knowledge when confronted with God and the universe... The mechanism of comprehension, as Locke saw it, lay in the ability to apprehend ideas. 'Idea' is a typically Lockian concept... Ideas are neither true nor false, being nothing but bare appearances. Ideas are derived from experience, and experiences come from the perceptions of our senses or from reflective consciousness - a kind of internal sense perception.” (PMM). Traces de mouillure, marques de moisissures en marge dont deux feuillets avec manque; reliure frottée et avec traces d'usures. Provenance: John Godwin (signature rayée sur la garde) - Gordon Gramer (signature sur la garde à la fin) - Henry Johnson (signature sur le titre, avec le prénom rayé et remplacé par John). PMM, 164; Wing, L-2739.
Mes ordres d'achat