TOM SACHS (NÉ EN 1966)

Lot 87
Estimation :
20000 - 30000 EUR
TOM SACHS (NÉ EN 1966)
First Aid Kit, 2000 Sculpture. Technique mixte. Signée et datée en bas au centre sur le panneau. Titrée en haut vers le centre. H_80 cm L_60 cm P_50 cm Provenance: - Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris. - acquis auprès de cette galerie par l'actuel propriétaire. - collection privée. "I WANT LABOR TO BE THE POINT, BECAUSE EVERYTHING IN OUR LIVES IS MIRACULOUSLY MADE WITH NO IDEA OF HOW IT'S DONE. AS AN ACTIVE AND CRITICAL CONSUMER, AND AS SOMEONE WHO HAS ATTEMPTED TO MAKE THE FLAWLESS AND FAILED, I WANTED A TRANSPARENCY OF CONSTRUCTION HERE. IF WE KNOW HOW IT IS MADE AND HOW IT FALLS APART, WE WILL KNOW HOW TO REBUILD IT." Tom Sachs
Mes ordres d'achat