[DIVERS].

Lot 194
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
[DIVERS].
- La Revue universelle. Eight issues of this bimonthly journal edited by Jacques Bainville and Henri Massis, published from 1920 to 1944: January 15, 1930; March 1, 1936 (tribute issue to Jacques Bainville, who died on February 9); May 15, 1936 (unpublished article by Bainville: L'Académie pendant la Révolution); November 1, 1936; November 15, 1936; February 1, 1937 pre-original of Moments décisifs de l'Histoire de France); March 15, 1937; April 1, 1937 (unpublished article by Bainville: Richelieu (1585 - 1642). - La Plume. Number 224, August 15, 1898. Contains an article by Bainville: Les Renanistes et l'affaire Zola. - [Collective]. Jacques Bainville. Paris, Editions de la revue Le Capitole, s.d. (1927). In-8 square, bound in red half-chagrin, cover preserved. First edition printed at 990 numbered copies in the collection Ecrivains et poètes d'aujourd'hui. Portrait of Bainville by André Szekely de Doba in frontispiece. Texts by Lucien Dubech, Jacques Bainville, René Brécy, René Groos, Abel Manouvriez, André Rousseaux and Paul Gilson. - Collective]. Jacques Bainville. Centenary of Jacques Bainville. 1879 - 1979. Paris, La Revue universelle des faits et des idées, s.d. (1979). In-8, br. First edition printed at 400 numbered copies on laid paper. Texts by Jean Clouet, François Leger, Georges Soutou, Michel Deon, René Sedillot, Yves- Alain Favre. - MARCEL (Jean). The classical hour of France and the Council of Bainville. Paris, Durassié et Cie, s.d. (1935). Envoi - MONTADOR (Jean). Jacques Bainville, historian of the future. Paris, 1984 - WICKENGHAGEN (Ernest). Manuel de l'histoire des Beaux- Arts. With 265 engravings. Paris, Librairie Fischbacher, s.d. In-4, paperback, illustrated cover. Translation by Jacques Bainville. Illustrations in black in the text.