COURTILZ de SANDRAS, Gatien de

Lot 46
Estimation :
500 - 800 EUR
Result : 442EUR
Mémoires de Mr.
d'Artagnan, capitaine lieutenant de la première compagnie des mousquetaires du roi, contenant quantité de choses particulières et secrettes qui se sont passées sous le règne de Louis le Grand. Cologne, Pierre Marteau, 1701. 3 volumes in-12 (152 x 97 mm) of 4 ff.n.ch., 564 pp. 8 ff.n.ch. of table for volume I; 636 pp. 6 ff.n.ch. of table for volume II; 598 pp. 8 ff.n.ch. of table for volume III.
Ivory vellum with flaps, smooth spine with handwritten title (period binding).
Second edition of this famous novel, first published in 1700 and republished many times despite seizures and bans. A very good copy.
Provenance: unidentified bookplate on the back cover and crown figure on the upper cover.