Paolo Gerolamo Piola (1666-1724)

Lot 66
Estimation :
1500 - 2500 EUR
Result : 2 250EUR
Saint Pascal Pope discovering the body of Saint Cecilia Pen, black stone, brown wash. Mounted on a board, small missing parts. Signed (?) Paolo Gerolamo PIOLA (1666-1724) San Pasquale papa scopre il corpo di santa Cecilia Penna, carboncino, acquerello marrone. Controcollato, piccole mancanze. Firmato (?) 42 x 28,8 cm Provenance: - Former Mario Carena collection, his stamp on the reverse (not listed in Lugt) - Milan, 1985, Stanza del Borgo Gallery, Artisti a Genova. Disegni dal XVIe al XVIIIe secolo, n° 34, pp. 68-69 Related works: The painting kept at the Galleria di Palazzo Bianco in Genoa Bibliography : - Toncini Cabella, Cultura artistica e committenza artistica a Genova fra Sei e Settecento: affreschi di Paolo Girolamo Piola, in Studi di Storia dell'Arte. 1998, n°9, pp. 219-246, repr. p. 244, n° 24. as "L'agonie de sainte Cécile" - Gazette des Beaux Arts, Juillet-Août 1986, repr. List of current exhibitions