Lot n° 49
Estimation :
30000 - 50000
: 43 792EUR
Sol Lewitt (1928-2007)
Pyramide, 1980
Pièce unique.
Bois peint.
Signé à la base.
H_46 cm L_46 cm P_46 cm
Provenance:
- Galerie Yvon Lambert, Paris.
- acquis auprès de la galerie par l'actuel collectionneur.
- collection privée.
"IN MY CASE, I USED THE ELEMENTS OF THESE SIMPLE FORMS - SQUARE, CUBE, LINE AND COLOR
- TO PRODUCE LOGICAL SYSTEMS. MOST OF THESE SYSTEMS WERE FINITE; THAT IS, THEY WERE COMPLETE USING ALL POSSIBLE VARIATIONS.
THIS KEPT THEM SIMPLE."
Sol Lewitt