GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)
France

Lot 49
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Result : 710EUR
GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)
France

Carreau décoratif dit à l'«Oiseau Pêcheur»
Grès émaillé à glaçures polychromes
Incisé au revers avec le signe de l'artiste
Vers 1955
L_24,5 cm P_24,5 cm

An «Angler Bird» patterned decorative tile by Georges Jouve in polychrome glazed stoneware, engraved with the characteristic artist's mark underside