HENRI-EMILIEN ROUSSEAU 1875-1933

Lot 19
Estimation :
15000 - 25000 EUR
Result : 22 500EUR

Deux cavaliers arabes dans le désert huile sur toile; signé et date en bas a gauche Henri Rousseau 18 38,3 x 55 cm; 15 x 21 5/8 in.

oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left Henri Rousseau 18

Eleve de Jean-Leon Gerome, Henri-Emilien Rousseau obtint le Prix de Rome en 1900 et une bourse au voyage au Salon des Artistes francais qui lui permit de decouvrir l'Afrique du Nord.
Passionne de chevaux, les compositions orientalistes avec des cavaliers sont veritablement pour lui son sujet de predilection.

Henri-Emilien Rousseau studied at the Beaux-Arts in Paris with Jean-Leon Gerome. He was awarded the Prix de Rome in 1900 and also received a travel grant, which allowed him to discover North Africa.
Passionate about horses, orientalist compositions representing cavaliers, such as this painting, are his favorite subjects.

17 500-29 100 US$