RECTANGULAR SUZURIBAKO in black lacquer,... - Lot 98 - Pierre Bergé & Associés

Lot 98
Estimation :
500 - 600 EUR
Result : 520EUR
RECTANGULAR SUZURIBAKO in black lacquer, decorated in hira maki-e with gold and silver lacquer and kirgano flowers among hills. Japan, Meiji period (1868 - 1912) (cracks and accidents). H_40 cm W_31.9 cm D_31.4 cm Provenance: Janette Ostier gallery, Paris. Acquired on November 30, 1971